Please consider nominating a deserving staff member for a College of Engineering staff award. See the list of eligible staff below. 

Note that staff eligible for the Burritt Award are not listed. Please review the Burritt Award criteria to see if a staff member is eligible for the Burritt Award.

Biomedical Engineering

Staff Recognition:

  • Keri Baker
  • Vanessa Calvin
  • Andrew Hudson
  • Kristin Kropf
  • Mariya Rakach
  • Michael Scampone
  • Misti West

 

Rookie:

  • Haiteng Jiang
  • Jianjun Meng
  • Wai Hoe Ng
  • Dan Shiwarski
  • Yan Sun

 

Carnegie Mellon Africa 

Staff Recognition:

  • Adedayo Adewunmi
  • Olga Gikundiro Buki
  • Sandra Malaika Gashonga
  • Mika Inamahoro
  • Ines Manzi
  • Maria Mayanja
  • Flavia Mugire
  • Farida Ndangiza
  • Johnson Nkurunziza
  • Marie-Ange Rukundo

Rookie:

  • No eligible staff

 

Carnegie Mellon Portugal (ICTI)

Staff Recognition:

  • Lori Spears

 

Rookie:

  • Megan Flohr

 

Carnegie Mellon Silicon Valley

Staff Recognition:

  • Abraham Ishihara
  • Ritchie Lee
  • Albert Liu
  • Leigh Mason
  • Steven Ray
  • Steven Rosenberg
  • Jazz Sabian
  • Jennifer Wolfeld

 

Rookie:

  • Audrey Jin

 

Chemical Engineering

Staff Recognition:

  • Matthew Cline
  • Mark Daichendt
  • Allyson Danley
  • Justin Dawber
  • Elizabeth Gillard
  • Janet Latini
  • Shirley Pavlischak
  • Laura Shaheen
  • Julie Tilton
  • Cynthia Vicker
  • Alice Yochum

 

Rookie:

  • No eligible staff

 

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Staff Recognition:

  • Beth Hockenberry
  • Deborah Lange
  • Maxine Leffard
  • Marilu Lundeen
  • Mireille Mobley
  • Cornelia Moore
  • Jodi Lyn Russo
  • Cathy Schaefer

 

Rookie:

  • Nicolas Lockwood

 

CyLab

Staff Recognition:

  • Jason Boles
  • Tonya Bordonaro
  • William Courtwright
  • Allen DeNisi
  • Chad Dougherty
  • Michael Farb
  • Toni Fox
  • Mitchell Franzos
  • Brittany Frost
  • Ivan Gotovchits
  • Megan Kearns
  • Hanhui Liang
  • Michael Lisanti
  • Sarah Pearman
  • Michael Stroucken
  • Jeremy Thomas
  • Betsalel Williamson
  • Tina Yankovich
  • Xiaolin Zang

Rookie:

  • Divya Gopinath
  • Annie  Harder
  • Oleg Kamenkov
  • Anh Luong
  • Chelsea Mendenhall

 

Dean's Office

Staff Recognition:

  • Alicia Angemeer
  • John Baldridge
  • Kourtney Bandish
  • Treci Bonime
  • Romayne Botti
  • Samuel Boyer
  • Lynn Banaszak Brusco
  • Andrea Cohen
  • Matthew Coley
  • Lenna Cominos
  • Anita Connelly
  • Bridget Decker
  • Heather Depasquale
  • Sandra DeVincent Wolf
  • Adam Dove
  • Emily Durham
  • Dan Giammatteo
  • Rebecca Gray
  • Susan Haslett
  • Gena Henry
  • Lynn Homic
  • Weihang Ji
  • Tim Kelly
  • Deborah Lange
  • Kurt Larsen
  • Colleen Mantini
  • Charlie Matous
  • Kelly McQuoid
  • Tara Moore
  • Rhonda Moyer
  • Adel Nero
  • Andrea Ponce
  • Diane Robinson
  • Matthew Sanfilippo
  • Jacob Stempky
  • Sherry Stokes
  • Donna Sturgess
  • Tiffany Sudar
  • Stephanie Tintera
  • Daniel Tkacik

 

Rookie:

  • Todd Baer
  • David Cochran
  • Emily Forney
  • Alexandra George
  • Anita Jesionowski
  • Rhonda Kloss
  • Kristen Kruszewski
  • Mara Kudrick
  • Megan Swackhammer
  • Nicole Wolford

 

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Staff Recognition:

  • John Alacce
  • Gabriel Alvarez
  • Charlotte Ambrass
  • Judith Ann Bandola
  • Claire Bauerle
  • Varaprasad Bollapragada
  • Dante Boni
  • Kevin Bosle
  • Lutong Cai
  • Louis Chomas
  • Jacqueline Chraska
  • Filipe Condessa
  • Christina Cowan
  • David Decker
  • Kelley Demois
  • Steve Elgersma
  • Daniel Fassinger
  • Donna Frost
  • Masaki Furuta
  • J. Andrew Gamble
  • Norman Gottron
  • Patricia Grieco
  • Alan Grupe
  • Bari Guzikowski
  • Meighan Harding
  • Tara Haslam-Moe
  • Chadford Hilton
  • Ioannis Karageorgos
  • Leona Kass
  • Ibrahim Kimukin
  • Kara Knickerbocker
  • Abhay Kochhar
  • Matthew Koeske
  • Matthew Kurpiewski
  • Diana Leathers
  • Aydaen Lynch
  • Michelle Mahouski
  • Piotr Mardziel
  • Jillian McCarthy
  • James McKinney
  • Emad Mehdizadeh
  • Panagiotis Moutis
  • Samuel Nascimento Pagliarini
  • Kimmy Nguyen
  • Neslihan Ozdoganlar
  • Jitendra Pal
  • Adam Palko
  • Carolyn Patterson
  • Leah Pileggi
  • Elizabeth Prelich-Knight
  • Mason Risley
  • James Rosvanis
  • Suresh Santhanam
  • Holly Skovira
  • Robert Smith
  • Nathan Snizaski
  • Jessica Tomko
  • Debra Vieira
  • Mark Weiler
  • Regis Will
  • Victoria Woodhead
  • Chad Ziccardi
  • Elaine Zurcher

 

Rookie:

  • Rachel Amos
  • Rachata Ausavarungnirun
  • Grace Bintrim
  • Andrew Bolla
  • Myung Chomas
  • Allison Ervin
  • Kristen Geiger
  • Ashwati Krishnan
  • Kuldeep Kulkarni
  • Xiaofeng Liu
  • Canyi Lu
  • Yixin Luo
  • Chloe Mattingly
  • David Metcalf
  • Margaret Noel
  • Megan Oliver
  • Omur Ozel
  • JT Penderville
  • Angela Racko
  • Erika Ramsey
  • Vijay Rengarajan
  • Daniele Spampinato
  • Mohammed Zackriya
  • Richard Veras
  • Xiaoxi Zhang

 

Engineering and Public Policy

Staff Recognition:

  • Tracy Nichole Ben Itzhak
  • Victoria Finney
  • Karen Fleischman
  • Courtney Francis
  • Karen Kietzke
  • Deborah Kuntz
  • Adam Loucks
  • Peter Luetkehans
  • Kim Martin
  • Julie Mull
  • Patti Steranchak
  • Christine Sundry

 

Rookie:

  • No eligible staff

 

Information Networking Institute

Staff Recognition:

  • Miroslava Angelova
  • Cindy Arnett
  • Jessica Becker
  • Jessica Corry
  • Lisa Currin
  • Asia Donegan
  • Nancy Doyle
  • Jennifer Feyrer
  • Kurt Haverstock
  • Christa Jones
  • Caitlin McCabe
  • Emory Sen
  • Nicholas Tsamitis
  • Terri Weinberg
  • Linda Whipkey
  • Jessica Zlotcavitch

 

Rookie:

  • Jayshree Ranka 

 

Integrated Innovation Institute

Staff Recognition:

  • Allison Hodsdon
  • Ben Walfish
  • Mary Christine Zeise
  • Emma Zink

 

Rookie:

  • Leia Delabahan
  • Elizabeth Donaldson

 

Materials Science and Engineering

Staff Recognition:

  • Marygrace Antkowski
  • Elizabeth Clark
  • David Crocket
  • Roxann Eckman
  • Neetha Khan
  • Noel Nuhfer
  • Jeanna Pekarcik
  • William Pingitore
  • Angela Pusateri
  • Brett Riale
  • Kelly Rockenstein
  • Nora Siewiorek
  • Suzanne Smith
  • Anthony Talotta
  • Adam Wise

 

Rookie:

  • Paige Houser

 

Mechanical Engineering

Staff Recognition:

  • Dorothy Antonucci
  • Virginia Barry
  • Meredith Blobner
  • John Fulmer
  • Tomotake Furuhata
  • Ian Harmatz
  • Christos Kaltsonoudis
  • Lisa Kulick
  • Lorraine Li-Hagerty
  • Melissa Hyzy
  • Eva Mergner
  • Ellis Robinson
  • Katherine Sencindiver
  • Rachel Teeney
  • Soji Yamakawa

 

Rookie:

  • Alparslan Emrah Bayrak
  • Lisa Bernesser
  • Amy Carroll
  • Hugo Casquero Penelas
  • Gabriele Crytser
  • Kosa Goucher-Lambert
  • Aliaksei Hauryliuk
  • Zijian Hong
  • Shikhar Jha
  • Sangjin Jung
  • Abhishek Khetan
  • Mi Kim
  • Yubai Li
  • Mohammad Hossein Malakooti
  • Carl Malings
  • Zhenguo Nie
  • Thomas Rusu
  • Provat Kumar Saha
  • Danielle Turner
  • Md Aman Uddin
  • Lauren Warden-Rodgers
  • Lihong Zhang
  • Navid Zolfaghari Moheb

 

Scott Institute for Energy Innovation

Staff Recognition:

  • Virginia Delaney
  • Amanda King
  • Anna Siefken

 

Rookie:

  • Jared Mitchell