Below is the schedule of upcoming public Ph.D. defenses.

Calendar of public Ph.D. defenses

  • Monday,
    April 23, 2018 4:00PM

    4201 Doherty Hall

    John Eason

    ChemE

    A trust region filter algorithm for surrogate-based optimization

    Lorenz Biegler - ChemE

    Ignacio Grossmann - ChemE

    Nikolaos Sahinidis - ChemE

    Bruno Sinopoli - ECE

  • Tuesday,
    April 24, 2018 8:00AM

    4N200 Scott Hall

    Diane Nelson

    BME

    Pulmonary drug delivery via reverse perfluorocarbon emulsions: A novel method for bacterial respiratory infections and acute respiratory failure

    Philip LeDuc - BME/MechE

    Robert Tilton - BME/ChemE

    Luisa Hiller - Biological Sciences

    Anil Singh - Allegheny Health Network

  • Tuesday,
    April 24, 2018 9:00AM

    1107 Hamerschlag

    Joao Semedo

    ECE

    Inter-area communication in the brain: A population-level approach

    Byron Yu - ECE

    Steven Chase - ECE

    Adam Kohn - Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Marlene R. Cohen - University of Pittsburgh

    Christian Machens - Champalimaud Research

    Patrícia Figueiredo - Instituto Superior Técnico

  • Tuesday,
    April 24, 2018 1:00PM

    1102 Doherty Hall

    Travis Armiger

    ChemE

    Force propagation in mammalian cell systems and the relevance of the mechanically integrated cell

    Kris Dahl - ChemE

    Aditya Khair - ChemE

    Kathryn Whitehead - ChemE

    Adam Feinberg - BME

  • Thursday,
    April 26, 2018 1:00PM

    1102 Doherty Hall

    Xiaoxiao Yu

    ChemE

    High throughput assessment of multicomponent alloy materials

    Andrew Gellman - ChemE

    Dennis Prieve - ChemE

    Zachary Ulissi - ChemE

    Jonathan Malen - MSE

  • Friday,
    April 27, 2018 9:00AM

    129 Baker Hall

    Baojiang Yang

    EPP

    Essays on telecommunications management: Understanding consumer switch, search, and purchase behaviors 

    Pedro Ferreira - EPP

    Alex Davis - EPP

    Miguel Godinho de Matos - Catolica-Lisbon

    Rodrigo Belo - Rotterdam School of Business

  • Friday,
    April 27, 2018 10:00AM

    2201 CIC

    Chandrasekhar Bhagavatula

    ECE

    Robust pose invariant face recognition using 3-D thin plate spline spatial transformer networks

    Marios Savvides - ECE

    John Dolan - ECE

    Nalini Rath - IBM

    Saad Bedros - University of Minnesota

  • Friday,
    April 27, 2018 1:00PM

    Panther Hollow Rm CIC

    Alexei Colin

    ECE

    System support for intermittent computing

    Brandon Lucia - ECE

    Anthony Rowe - ECE

    Yuvraj Agarwal - SCS

    Alanson Sample - Disney Research

  • Friday,
    April 27, 2018 1:00PM

    129 Baker Hall

    Travis Carless

    EPP

    Framing a new nuclear renaissance through environmental competitiveness, community characteristics, and cost mitigation through passive safety

    Paul S. Fischbeck - EPP

    W. Michael Griffin - EPP

    Daniel E. Armanios - EPP

    M. Sola Talabi - Pittsburgh Technical, LLC

  • Friday,
    April 27, 2018 2:00PM

    2101 CIC

    Felix Juefei Xu

    ECE

    Unconstrained periocular face recognition: Dictionary learning meets deep learning and beyond

    Marios Savvides - ECE

    Vijayakumar Bhagavatula - ECE

    Arun A. Ross - Michigan State University

    Saad J. Bedros - University of Minnesota

  • Friday,
    April 27, 2018 2:00PM

    1102 Doherty Hall

    Toni Bechtel

    ChemE

    Micro-mechanical modeling of brownian spheroids in oscillatory shear flow

    Aditya Khair - ChemE

    Lynn Walker - ChemE

    Shelley Anna - ChemE

    Steve Garoff - Physics

  • Saturday,
    April 28, 2018 10:00AM

    2101 CIC

    Ngan Thi Hoang Le

    ECE

    Contextual recurrent level set networks and recurrent residual networks for semantic labeling

    Marios Savvides - ECE

    Vijayakumar Bhagavatula - ECE

    Arun A. Ross - Michigan State University

    Saad J. Bedros - University of Minnesota

  • Monday,
    April 30, 2018 1:00PM

    340 REH

    Nabil El-Hinnawy

    ECE

    Development, optimization, and integration of inline phase-change switches for reconfigurable RF systems

    James A. Bain - ECE

    Jeyanadh Paramesh - ECE

    Robert M. Young - Northrop Grumman Corporation

    David Howard - TowerJazz

  • Monday,
    April 30, 2018 2:00PM

    2012 Doherty Hall

    Brittany Nordmark

    ChemE

    Efficacy of Moringa oleifera proteins as coagulants in a sustainable sand filter for drinking water treatment

    Robert Tilton - ChemE

    Todd Przybycien - ChemE

    Annette Jacobson - ChemE

    James Schneider - ChemE

    Greg Lowry - CEE

  • Tuesday,
    May 1, 2018 10:00AM

    2101 CIC

    Emmanuel Owusu

    EPP

    Fog mediated security in the Internet of Things

    Patrick Tague - INI

    Douglas Sicker - EPP

    Nicolas Christin - EPP

    Jorge Guajardo - Bosch Research & Technology Center

  • Wednesday,
    May 2, 2018 1:00PM

    2101 Doherty Hall

    Lisa Kasiewicz

    ChemE

    siRNA loaded lipidoid nanoparticles and the immune system

    Kathryn Whitehead - ChemE

    Todd Przybycien - ChemE

    Kris Dahl - ChemE

    Newell Washburn - ChemE/BME

  • Friday,
    May 4, 2018 1:00PM

    SV, B19 Room 1020

    Shijia Pan

    ECE

    Indoor human information acquisition from physical vibrations

    Pei Zhang - ECE

    Hae Young Noh - CEE

    Jie Liu - Mircosoft AI & Research

    Anthony Rowe - ECE